ORDER OF EVENTS

Time Allocation

3rd All Africa Horticultural Congress 7-12 August 2016

 

PROGRAMME

MONDAY 8 AUGUST 2016
Opening Ceremony
10-10:15 Recognition of guests

National Anthem

 

IITA Conference Center H1
10:15-10:25 Welcome Address – Prof. Isaac Aiyelaagbe (Convener)
10:25-10:55 Goodwill messages

 

11:00 -11:30 Keynote address – Dr. Chiji Ojukwu (Director, Agriculture & Agro-Industry Department, Africa Development Bank)
11:35 – 11:45 Remarks by Special Guest of Honour – Chief Audu Ogbe (Honourable Minister of Agriculture)
11.45 – 12.20 BREAK

Group Photo and Tea Break

12:20 – 12:45 Keynote address – Dr. Marco Wopereis, DG World Vegetable Centre (AVRDC)
12:45 – 13:10 Keynote address – Dr. Krishna Kumar, DDG Indian Council for Agricultural Research
13:10 -13:30 Keynote address – Mr. Tchambakou Ayassor

Hon. Commissioner for Agriculture, Environment &Water Resources ECOWAS Commission

 

13:30 – 13:35 Official Opening of the Congress and Exhibition
13:35 – 15:00  

LUNCH

Chair Dr. Hannah Jaenick SIDE EVENT 1 Conference Center (H1)

 

15.00-16.30 Globalhort Panel Discussion
16.30 – 16.45  

AFTERNOON TEA BREAK

 

Conference Center (H1)

 

Chair Dr. Remi Kahane ORAL SESSION 1: Government Policy and Agribusiness Development (GPA)
16.45 – 17.00 Issaka et al

 

33 Potential for the Commercialization of Traditional African Vegetables: evidence from the field

 

17.00 – 17.15 Adejoro & Akinyemi 71 Prospects and Problems of Plantain and Banana Marketing within the Value Chain
17.15 – 17.30 A. Ayanwale 79 Price and Market Integration Analysis of Selected Vegetables in Ondo State, Nigeria
17.30 – 17.45 Afari-Sefa et al. 8 Household perceptions with respect to food security: Evidence from the rural-urban continuum of Cameroon
17.45 – 18.00 Ipinmoroti et al. 80 Assessment of Problems Confronting Sustainable Tea Production Along The Value Chain in Nigeria
18:00-18.15 Adenegan et al 135 Demand for Selected Exotic Fruits and Vegetables among Government workers: A Quadratic Almost Ideal Demand System Approach
Chair Prof. M. Abberton

 

ORAL SESSION 2: Biotechnology, Genetic Improvement & Seed Systems (BGI) Conference

Center H 1

 

 

 

16.30 – 16.45 Gerrano et al 08 Genetic Divergence and Heritability Estimates in Selected Cowpea Genotypes [Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.] in South Africa
16.45 – 17.00 Yi-Yin Do et al. . 24 Molecular Analysis and Heterologous Expression of the 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate synthase cDNAs Involved in Ripening of Banana Fruits
17.00 – 17.15 Akinyemi et al. 06 In-vitro plantlets production of Musa paradisiaca (cv `Agbagba´) as influenced by explant slicing and cytokinin concentration
17.15 – 17.30 Gueye et al. 108 Plant tissue culture enhances accumulation and activity of phenolics in Musa spp.
17.30 – 17.45 Ronoh et al 13 Genetic Diversity and Population Structure of African Nightshade Genotypes Assessed Using Microsatellite Markers Nigeria
17.45 – 18.00 Jekayinoluwa et al. 130 Assessing the effect of in vitro culture systems’ on genetic and epigenetic effect of yam (Dioscorea spp.) and Musa (Musa spp.) species
TUESDAY 9 AUGUST 2016
Chair PLENARY SESSION 1: 8.30 – 10.00am Conference Center (H1)

 

8.30 – 9.00 A. Duroha Financing Agriculture: The Contributions of Stanbic IBTC
9.00 – 9.30 Lukhachi et al Cold chain management in horticultural crops value chains: options for smallholder farmers in Africa
9.30 – 10.00 Tenkouano et al

 

Biological frontiers for genetic improvement and seed priming of horticultural crops: brief overview and implications for horticulture in sub-Saharan Africa
Chair Dr. V. Afari -Sefa ORAL SESSION 3 : 10.00 – 11.30am

Government Policy and Agribusiness development

Conference Hall 2
10.00 – 10.15 Ibe et al. 67 Determinants of household demand for fruits and vegetables in urban south-western Nigeria
10.15 – 10.30 O. Oyedele 72 Vegetable consumption among staff of agricultural based institutions in Ibadan, Nigeria
10.30 – 10.45 Ayanwale et al. 94 Analysis of Consumers Preference, Attitude and Perception Towards Vegetable Confectionaries in Osun State, Nigeria
10.45 – 11.00 Ayanwale, et al. 95 Analysis of Attitude, Perception and Preference of Pharmaceutical Companies to the Use of Phenol from Vegetables in Lagos State, Nigeria
11.00 – 11.15 Akinyemi et al. 105 Economic Analysis of Split Corm Micro Propagation Techniques of Plantain and Banana Suckers Amongst Farmers in Osun State, Nigeria
11.15 – 11.30 Ibe et al. 114Demand for selected fruits among students of the University of Ibadan, Nigeria
11.30 -12.00 Tea Break
12.00 -13.00
13.00 – 14.00 GAIN Presentation: Postharvest Loss Alliance for Nutrition (PLAN) Project
Chair Dr. A. Tenkouano ORAL SESSION 4: 10.00 – 11.30am

Biotechnology, Genetic Improvement & Seed Systems (BGI)

Conference Center H1
10.00-10.15 Akinyemi et al. 05 In-vitro plantlets production of Musa paradisiaca (cv `Agbagba´) as influenced by explant slicing and cytokinin concentration
10.15-10.30 Gerrano et al 07 Genetic Divergence and Heritability Estimates in Selected Cowpea Genotypes [Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.] in South Africa
10.30-10.45 Sokoto et al. 10 Effect of Propagation Method, Spacing and Pruning on Plant Establishment and Survival after Pruning of Physic nut (Jatropha curcas L.) In Sokoto, Nigeria
10.45-11.00 Dinssa et al., 39 Morphological Diversity of Cleome gynandra (L.) Briq. Collections from different African Countries
11.00-11.15 Akin-Idowu et al., 42 Characterization of the seed proteins of African locust bean (Parkia biglobosa), African breadfruit (Treculia africana) and soybean (Glycine max) based on electrophoretic patterns and amino acid analysis

 

11.15-11.30 R. Abdou 26 Genetic diversity of Niger onions (Allium cepa L.) assessed by simple sequence repeat markers (SSR)
11.30-12.00 Tea break
12.00 – 13.00 GAIN Presentation: Postharvest Loss Alliance for Nutrition (PLAN) Project
13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH
Chair Dr. Jane Ambuko ORAL SESSION 5: 10.00 – 11.30 am

Post Harvest Handling

Manihot Room
10.00-10.15 Emanuel et al 02 Apio Inc. BreatheWay Modified-atmosphere technology of ackee (Blighia sapida) arils: effect of temperature on package O2 and CO2 during storage
10.15 – 10.30 Fhatuwani et al 21 Postharvest on the quality of baby spinach leaves grown under photo-selective shade nettings Prof. Dr. Mudau N. Fhatuwani
10.30 – 10.45 Adewoyin & Babatola 49 Storability of pepper fruit as influenced by ripeness at harvest, harvesting methods and storage conditions
10.45 – 11.00 Fhatuwani et al 22 Seasonal influence on the quality of baby spinach leaves
11.00 – 11.15 Deshi et al. 31 Physiological Development of Seed Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) as Affected by Storage Conditions and Storage Durations in Jos Plateau, Nigeria
11.15 – 11.30 Odeyemi et al. 46 Evaluation of different ripening inducers on the quality, proximate composition and heavy metal residue in Plantain (Musa AAB) fruits
11.30 -12.00 Tea break
12.00 – 13.00 GAIN Presentation: Postharvest Loss Alliance for Nutrition (PLAN) Project
13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH
Chair Dr. J.H.D. Keatinge ORAL SESSION 6: 10.00 – 11.30 am

Climate Change mitigation

Musa Room
10.00 – 10.15 D. Ojo 19 Climatic Change Adaptation Strategy in Tropics’ Cropping Systems: a case study from Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) as live mulch
10.15 – 10.30 Yunusa & B. Holzapfe 44 Canopy management for optimizing productivity in polyculture coffee production systems)
10.30 – 10.45 Ibitoye et al. 45 Screening of cowpea [Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp] seedlings for drought tolerance and identification of shoot traits related to drought tolerance
10.45 -11.00 V. Ayodele 85 Yield responses of swiss chard under in-field rainwater harvesting techniques
11.00 – 11.15 Sigh et al. 38 Priming and Temperature Effects on Germination and Early Seedling Growth of some Brassica spp
11.15 – 11.30 Sakpere et al. 136 Effect of Water Stress on the Growth and Phytochemical Content of Clerodendrum volubile (Beauv.) at Different Growth Stages
11.30 – 12.00 Tea Break
12.00 -13.00 GAIN Presentation: Postharvest Loss Alliance for Nutrition (PLAN) Project
13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH and Visit to Exhibitions
Chair Dr. D. Ladipo PLENARY SESSION 2: 14.00 – 14.30 hrs Conference Center H1
14.00 – 14.30 hrs Prof. Dr. O. C. Adebooye Promoting indigenous vegetables
Chair Dr. S.O.S Akinyemi ORAL SESSION 7: 14.30 – 16.30

Biotechnology, Genetic Improvement & Seed Systems (BGI)

Conference Center H1
14.30 – 14.45 Kolade &Dixon 53 Cytogenetic analysis of putative Castor (Ricinus communis) and Cassava (Manihot esculenta) Crantz hybrids

 

14.45-15.00 Fade-Aluko et al., 66 Vegetative Propagation of Ornamental Ficus species using low-cost nursery technology
15.00 – 15.15 Gerrano et al., 70 Improvement of Amadumbe (Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott) genotypes for production in South Africa

 

15.15- 15.30 Oloyede et al., 84 Evaluation of water extracts of selected forest tree species on Theobroma cacao germination and seedling growth for their agroforestry potentials
15.30-15.45 Jekayinoluwa et al 130 Assessing he effect of in vitro culture systems’ on genetic and epigenetic effect of yam (Dioscorea spp.) and Musa (Musa spp.) species
15.45-16.00 A. Sakpere 139 Effect of Moringa oleifera extracts and fruit peels on the growth of Solanum scabrum
16.00 – 16.15 O. Adetula 140 Comparative assessment of SSR and SRAP markers for characterization of seven genotypes of citrus
16.15-16.30 O. Adetula 142 Development of new high yielding Okra (Abelmoschus

esculentus L.Moench)

16.30- 17.00 Tea Break
17.00 – 18.30 Prof. Dr. O.C. Adebooye Side Event 1: How to win AvH/DAAD Fellowships Conf Cent H1
Poster Sessions I
Chair ORAL SESSION 8: 14.30 – 16.30

Nutrition and Health

Conference Centre H2
14.30 – 14.45 Mafeo et al., 14 Delayed Harvest On Tree Productivity and Nutritional Composition Of Reed Avocado (Persia americana)
14.45 – 15.00 Fhatuwani & Mudau 22 Seasonal influence on the quality of baby spinach leaves
15.00 – 15.15 Dinssa et al., 27 Effect of Leaf Harvest and Genotype on Grain Yield and Quality of Amaranth
15.15 – 15.30 Baiyeri & Aba 58 Effect of fertilizer treatments on proximate, mineral, and vitamin composition of plantain (Musa sp. AAB) flour processed from two landrace genotypes (Agbagba and Mbi-Egome) and two bred hybrids (PITA-14 and PITA-24)
15.30 – 15.45 S. Babalola 97 Biochemical evaluation of baobab (Adansonia digitata) leaves
15.45 – 16.00 Olaniyan et al., 99 Physico-chemical Characteristics of Kola nuts (Cola nitida, Vent.(Schott & Endl.) as Influenced by Curing Period
16.00 – 16.15 Kenneth-Obosi et al., 112 Dietary effect of Aleo vera crude saponin extract included urea-ammoniated maize stover silage fed West African Dwarf (WAD) ram
16.15 – 16.30 Oduntan et al. 138 Antioxidant and proximate properties of Some Underutilized Vegetables in South West Nigeria
16.30- 17.00 Tea Break
17.00 – 18.30 Dr. G. O. Adedoja Side Event 2: Mobile Learning – A feasible tool for Extension workers Conference Centre H2
Chair Prof. L. Opara ORAL SESSION 9: 14.00 – 16.30hrs

Post Harvest Handling II

Manihot Room
14.30 – 14.45 Etukudo et al. 143 Effect of Pre-treatment on the Quality of Sun-dried Tomatoes
14.45 – 15.00 Ambuko et al 56 Postharvest Quality and Shelf Life of Mango Fruits Stored in a Coolbot Cold Room
15.00 – 15.15 Shokalu, et al 65 Improving the Vase Life of Cut Flowers (Heliconia spp.) using different vase solutions
15.45-16.00 Owino et al. 90 Postharvest Quality and Nutritional Characterization of Selected Commercially Grown Tomatoes Varieties
16.00 – 16.15 Olarewaju et al., 125 A comparative analysis of postharvest rind colour and antioxidant composition of `Marsh´ grapefruit harvested from different canopy position of the tree
16.15-16.30 Olarewaju et al 127 Calibration modelling for non-destructive estimation of external and internal quality parameters of `Marsh´ grapefruit using Vis/NIR spectroscopy
16.30- 17.00 Tea Break
Chair Dr. M. Thibaud ORAL SESSION 10: 17.00 – 18.30hrs

Integrated Pest Management I

Manihot Room
17.00 – 17.15 Azandeme et al. 28 Farmers’ control practices against the invasive red spider mite, Tetranychus evansi Baker & Pritchard in Benin .

 

17.15 – 17.30 Fajinmi et al. 43 Evaluation and disease incidence of field grown pepper genotypes in Ekiti State, Nigeria.

 

17.30 – 17.45 Ampofo 78 Abstract In-vitro control of storage spoilage fungi in export grade white yam (Dioscorea rotundata Poir.) using cocoa (Theobroma cacao L.) leaf extracts

 

17.45 – 18.00 Aborisade 101 Infection and ultraviolet light treatment affect host defense compounds and quality of Cashew (Anacardium occidentale) pseudoapple
18.00 – 18.15 Umeh et al. 116 Papaya mealybug infestation in Nigeria: Incidence, spread, abundance and damage estimate on pawpaw.

 

18.15 18.30 R. Ipimoroti

 

124 Evaluation for resistance donor genotypes in stored hybrid cocoa beans against Ephestia cautella
Chair ORAL SESSION 11: Indigenous Vegetables and Agroforestry: 14.30 – 16.30 Musa room
14.30 – 14.45 Ochieng et al., 09 Evaluating the consumption of traditional African vegetables in Tanzania using the Awareness, Interest, Desire and Action (AIDA) model
14.45 – 15.00 Muchungi and Hendre 32 Genome Sequencing to Unlock the Potential of African Indigenous Tree Species
15.00 – 15.15 Issaka et al. 33 Potential for the Commercialization of Traditional African Vegetables: evidence from the field
15.15 – 15.30 Yunusa and Holzapfel 44 Canopy management for optimizing productivity in polyculture coffee production systems)
15.30 – 15.45 Oloyede et al. 83 Comparative Evaluation of Physico-chemical Properties of Soils under Cashew (Anacardium occidentale l) Plantations of Different Ages and Natural Forest in Ochaja, Kogi State, Nigeria
15.45 -16.00 O. Alamu 92 Intercropping citrus (Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck CV. Agege 1) with cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz) in Ibadan transitional forest zone of Nigeria
16.00 – 16.15 McMullin et al., 103 Fruit tree diversity and its contribution to increased fruit consumption by women and children of smallholder farming families in Kenya
16.15 – 16.30 Adeyemi et al. 121 Cashew (Anacardium occidentale L.) biotypes, nut soaking and nut form effects on seedling emergence and growth
ORAL SESSION 12: Urban and periurban Horticulture 17.00 – 18.30
17.00 – 17.15 O. Adedokun 20 Cut Flower Production: Awareness and Potentials in

Port-Harcourt, Nigeria

17.15 – 17.30 Abubakari et al., 35 Effects of compost and compost-biochar mixes as soil and irrigated soilless media for ornamental zinnia production
17.30 – 17.45 Abubakari et al., 36 Effect of compost-biochar soilless media on post-harvest quality of sweet pepper
17.45 – 18.00 Okunola et al., 54 Current and potential carbon stock of trees in urban parking lot: the federal university of technology Akure
18.00 -18.15 Akintoye et al., 63 Prospects and Challenges of Lawn establishment Maintenance in southern Nigeria
18.15 – 18.30 O. S. S. Afolayan 137 Energy Requirement, Agronomic Efficiency, Economic Analysis , Residue Deposits, Nutrient tolerance and yield of tomatoes under limited and optimal fertilizer
WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST 2016
8.30 – 17.00

 

8.30 17.00

Field Trips, Brokerage of partnerships, Tour of Exhibition stands

GAIN Symposium: Reducing Post harvest Losses in Fresh fruits and Vegetables in Nigeria

18.30 Cocktail I-House
19.00 Conference Dinner I-House
THURSDAY 11 August, 2016
Chair PLENARY SESSION 3: 8.30 – 10.00am Conference Centre H1
8.30 – 9.00 Dr. Martin Thibaud Insect net: A novel technology to promote integrated pest management on horticultural crops in Africa
9.00- 9.30 Prof. Janice Olawoye Gender Issues and Horticulture for Improved Livelihoods
9.30 – 10.00 Dr. J. H. D. Keatinge How future climatic uncertainty and biotic stressors might influence the sustainability of African vegetable production
Chair ORAL SESSION 13: Urban and periurban Horticulture 10.00 – 11.30 Conference Centre H1
10.00 -10.15 Bidogeza et al., 52 The changing patterns of the African family farming systems, increasing nutritional and economic roles of vegetables in peri-urban areas: Case study of Kumba district, Southwest region of Cameroon
10.15 -10.30 Akintoye et al., 47 Growth and fruit yield of two varieties of cucumber as influenced by compost and NPK fertilizers on two soil series of Southwestern Nigeria
10.30 – 10.45 Gerrano et al., 7 Genetic Divergence and Heritability Estimates in Selected Cowpea Genotypes [Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.] in South Africa
10.45 -11.00 Jao et al. 75 Response of two Varieties of Cucumber (Cucumis Sativus L.) Poinsett and Marketmore to Poultry Manure
11.00- 11.15 Ayodele et al., 86 Effect of various fertiliser materials on growth and yield of tomato
11-15 11.30 Babalola et al., 106 Growth and calyx yield of roselle (hibiscus sabdariffa l.) varieties under different fertilizer rates in southwest Nigeria
11.30 – 12.00 Tea Break
12.00 – 13.00 Poster Session Contd.

AAHC Business Meeting

13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH and Visit to Exhibition halls
Chair ORAL SESSION 14: Education, Extension and Gender studies: 10.00 – 11.30 Conference Centre H2
10.00 – 10.15 Olubode et al., 111 Building capacity in higher education horticulture in Nigeria: The Contribution of the Federal University of Agriculture
10.15 – 10.30 Olajide-Taiwo & Kanu 119 Researchers’ involvement in partnership for generation and dissemination of horticultural technologies and innovation in Africa
10.30 10.45 Olajide-Tawo & Olawuyi 120 Health information needs of citrus and pineapple farmers in Southwestern Nigeria
10.45 – 11.00 Adeyemi & Ogunjobi 123 Utilizing Electronic Media for effective publication output of Agricultural Researchers in Southwestern Nigeria
11.00 – 11.15 Olajide-Taiwo & Olawoye 128 Exposure to occupational health hazards among citrus and pineapple farmers in Southwestern agricultural zone of Nigeria Exposure to occupational health hazards among citrus and pineapple farmers in Southwestern agricultural zone of Nigeria
11.15 – 11.30 E. Kassa 131 Diagnosis study of onion (Allium cepa L. ) production in the town of Grand-Popo (Republic of Benin)
11.30 – 12.00 Tea Break
12.00 – 13.00 Poster Session Contd.

AAHC Business Meeting

13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH and Visit to Exhibition Stalls
Chair PLENARY SESSION IV: 14.00 – 14.30

 

Conference Center (H1)

 

14.00 – 14.30 Dr. D. O. Ladipo Indigenous and Underexploited fruits of the Humid lowland of West and Central Africa – potentials for genetic improvement for development Conference Center (H1)

 

14.30 – 16.30 Side Event 3 – FAO – Urban Horticulture Training

Poster Session Contd.

Musa Room
14.30 – 16.30 Dr. G.O. Adedoja Side Event 4 – Presentation Tools – A need for Trainers and Academics

Poster Session Contd.

Conference Center H1
16.30 – 17.00 Tea Break
17.00 – 18.30 Side Event 3 – FAO – Urban Horticulture Training Contd.

Poster Session Contd.

Musa Room
17.00 18.30 Dr. G. O. Adedoja Side Event 4 – Presentation Tools – A need for Trainers and Academics Contd

Poster Session Contd.

Conference Center H1
17.00 – 18.30 Side Event 5 – Publish and Prosper (CIRAD)

Poster Session Contd.

Conference Center H2
Chair ORAL SESSION 15: Agroforestry, Urban Horticulture and Nutrition: 14.30 – 16.30 Conference Centre H2
14.30 – 14.45 Ayodele et al. 91 Marketable yield and nutritional composition of two Amaranthus species in responses to fertiliser treatments
14.45 – 15.00 Joseph-Adekunle et al. 126 Effects of storage conditions on storability and quality of African star apple (Gambaya albida)
15.00 – 15.15 Baiyeri and Ndukwe 59 Influence of Genotype and Poultry Manure Rate on Phenology and Fruit Yield of Yellow Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis f. Flavicarpa Degener) in Nsukka, Southeastern Nigeria
15.15 – 15.30 Baiyeri and Aba 57 Evaluation of Growth and Yield Attributes of Four Plantain (Musa AAB and AAAB) Genotypes Under Different Nutrient Management Systems in a Sub-Humid Environment of Southeastern Nigeria
15.30 – 15.45 Aiyelaagbe et al. 88 Response of Yellow Passion fruit (Passiflora edulis var. flavicarpa Deg.) to Poultry manure in southwestern Nigeria
15.45 – 16.00 Olosunde et al. 144 Effects of sowing depth and growth medium on seedling emergence and growth of golden palm (Chrysalidocarpus lutescens)
FRIDAY 12 AUGUST 2016
9.00 – 11.30 FAO – Urban Horticulture Training Workshop

Extra Technical Sessions

Conference Center (H1)

 

11.30 – 12.00 Tea Break
12.00 – 13.00 Closing Ceremonies Conference Center (H1)

 

Save